HomeNewsReal EstateHopkinton Real Estate Transactions for March 2025

Hopkinton Real Estate Transactions for March 2025

Published on

Key Metrics

Number of properties sold: 10
Top price: $1,910,000
Least Expensive: $600,000
Most bedrooms: 4
Fewest bedrooms: 2
Price per square foot range: $296 to $463
Median sales price: $979,500
Average number of bedrooms: 3.5
Average sales price: $1,093,900
Most common type of property: 4 bed, 2.5 bath
Average square footage: 2,950.5 sqft

Additional Insights from the First Quarter 2025

The Hopkinton real estate market was active and mixed in the first quarter of 2025. There were 28 properties sold, with prices ranging from $375,000 to $2,200,000. The median sales price as of March was $942,000, reflecting a 7.4% year-on-year increase. There was high demand for condominiums, with nearly half the transactions in February (5 out of 9 properties).

The price per square foot fluctuated significantly over the quarter, from a low of $266 to a high of $504, suggesting that different types of properties were selling. Homes on the market featured an average of 3.5 bedrooms and an average size of 2,950 square feet, naturally attracting families and buyers seeking larger homes.

The market has remained competitive, with homes selling for over asking prices and within a short time frame. Hopkinton is attractive as a balanced market with opportunities for both mid-range and luxury buyers.

Property Sales Data

  • 314 Wood St sold for $710,000 on March 31, 2025
  • 3 bed, 1.5 bath
  • 1,949 sqft ($364 / sqft)
  • Seller(s): Toole Cheryl A S
  • Buyer(s): Toole Cheryl Ann, How Yasmine, Ibrahim Jahabar S Yelayar Syed
  • Seller’s agent: Amany Fish with CHINATTI REALTY GROUP, INC.
  • Buyer’s agent: Padma Sonti with KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY – MERRIMACK VALLEY
  • 65 S Mill St sold for $1,200,000 on March 28, 2025
  • 4 bed, 2.5 bath
  • 2,593 sqft ($463 / sqft)
  • Seller(s): Andrews Robert J, Stewart-Andrews Meredith E
  • Buyer(s): Yancey Morgan Tr, Yancey Jessica Tr, Darn Good Trust
  • Seller’s agent: Bob Andrews with JORDAN E. JOY & ASSOCIATES, INC.
  • Buyer’s agent: Walsh Fine Homes Team with EXP REALTY
  • 7 Honeybee Pass sold for $1,910,000 on March 21, 2025
  • 4 bed, 5.5 bath
  • 5,069 sqft ($377 / sqft)
  • Seller(s): CS2K Hopkinton LLC
  • Buyer(s): Patel Deepalkumar, Patel Nirali
  • Seller’s agent: Adam Boyce with MATHIEU NEWTON SOTHEBY’S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  • Buyer’s agent: Maria Romero Vagnini with MATHIEU NEWTON SOTHEBY’S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  • 72 Teresa Rd sold for $1,210,000 on March 20, 2025
  • 4 bed, 2.5 bath
  • 3,200 sqft ($378 / sqft)
  • Seller(s): 72 Teresa Road Nominee Trust, Stauber Helen Ryan Tr, Ryan Helen M Tr
  • Buyer(s): Hegde Karopady Abhijith Anantha, Hegde Julia Friederike
  • Seller’s agent: Beth Feather with WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE – WELLESLEY
  • Buyer’s agent: Leena Agnihotri with COMPASS
  • 146 Hayden Rowe St sold for $800,000 on March 20, 2025
  • 4 bed, 2.5 bath
  • 2,700 sqft ($296 / sqft)
  • Seller(s): Citigroup LLC
  • Buyer(s): Tayyab Muhammad, Haseeb Javaria
  • Seller’s agent: Laura Virzi Estaphan with RE MAX EXECUTIVE REALTY
  • Buyer’s agent: Shailesh J. Shah with BOSTON CROWN REALTY, LLC
  • 213 Lumber St sold for $850,000 on March 14, 2025
  • 4 bed, 2 bath
  • 2,100 sqft ($405 / sqft)
  • Seller(s): Powell John William, Babau Sorana
  • Buyer(s): Dorcena Frantz, Dorcena Christine
  • Seller’s agent: Claire Bett with REALTY EXECUTIVES BOSTON WEST
  • Buyer’s agent: My House Partners Team with RE/MAX EXECUTIVE REALTY
  • 80 Weston Ln Unit 80 sold for $899,000 on March 11, 2025
  • 2 bed, 2.5 bath
  • 2,348 sqft ($383 / sqft)
  • Seller(s): Leavey Kevin Francis Tr, Leavey Karen Lynn Tr, Karen Francis Living Trust, Karen Lynn Leavey Living Trust
  • Buyer(s): Marrano James, Marrano Susan
  • Seller’s agent: Steve Leavey with BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES COMMONWEALTH REAL ESTATE
  • Buyer’s agent: Eve Dougherty with COMPASS
  • 4 Chadwick Way sold for $1,700,000 on March 6, 2025
  • 4 bed, 4.5 bath
  • 5,200 sqft ($327 / sqft)
  • Seller(s): Hawkins Timothy E, Hawkins Donna M
  • Buyer(s): Cashman Barry D, Cashman Jennifer M
  • Seller’s agent: KATHLEEN WILLIAMSON with BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES COMMONWEALTH REAL ESTATE
  • Buyer’s agent: KATHLEEN WILLIAMSON with BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES COMMONWEALTH REAL ESTATE
  • 7 Bullmoose Run sold for $1,060,000 on March 6, 2025
  • 4 bed, 2.5 bath
  • 2,392 sqft ($443 / sqft)
  • Seller(s): Barra Joseph A, Barra Phyllis A
  • Buyer(s): Wang Tongtong
  • Seller’s agent: Mark Azar with ANDREW J. ABU INC., REALTORS
  • Buyer’s agent: Elsa Liu with REALTY ONE GROUP COSMOPOLITAN
  • 5 Turnbridge Ln Unit 5 sold for $600,000 on March 6, 2025
  • 2 bed, 2 bath
  • 1,954 sqft ($307 / sqft)
  • Seller(s): Ekatan Stephen Robert, Ekatan Laura Namata
  • Buyer(s): Leon Deanna Nenchev
  • Seller’s agent: Kim Foemmel with FOEMMEL FINE HOMES
  • Buyer’s agent: Neda Vander Stoep with COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Latest articles

Catch up with a briefing of the most important and interesting stories from Hopkinton delivered to your inbox.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

More like this